Contact Us

Northern Sydney Location

Suite 1a Level 2 802 - 808 Pacific Hwy, Gordon, NSW, 2072

OR

Western Sydney Location

Level 2, 215-219, George Street, Liverpool, Sydney, New South Wales, NSW 2170, Australia

Name *
Name
Phone
Phone

Northern Sydney - Gordon, NSW, 2072

 

Western Sydney - Liverpool, NSW 2170

 

Great Southern Distributors Pty. Ltd. ABN 82 164 408 853 – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.weddingstylingsydney.com.au (Site) or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1.     Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

5.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

6.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

7.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Great Southern Distributors Pty. Ltd. ABN: 82 164 408 853

Email: Sales@weddingstylingsydney.com.au

Last update: 15 March 2017

This policy is provided by legalvision.com.au

WEDDING STYLING SYDNEY 

Suite 1a Level 2, 802-808 Pacific Hwy, Gordon, NSW, 2072

Terms & Conditions of Hire – Effective June 2019

Thank you for considering using Wedding Styling Sydney for your event. In order to run a successful partnership and in making your event a memorable & hassle-free experience, we do require the following terms & conditions to be read, understood & adhered to.

Definitions

In these terms & conditions the following terms have the following meanings: “Product” means all property including but not limited to all furniture, props, designs, drawings, packaging & road cases, photographs & pictures and intellectual property which the Owner agrees to hire to the Client

“Client” including their officers, agents, employees and contractors means the person hiring the Equipment from the Owner; “Owner” means the company which supplies the Equipment to the Hirer, being Great Southern Distributors Pty Ltd T/A Wedding Styling Sydney ACN 164 408 253;

Validity of Quotes

Quotes provided to any Client are valid for a 21 day period, depending on event date, after which items and pricing may vary unless confirmed prior.

Confirmation of bookings

Bookings are only confirmed once the Client has made a 30% deposit in an accepted payment form. Payment of 30% deposit by Client to Hirer constitutes a confirmed booking.

Payment of charges

a. Non Account Client. The Client can first pay a 30% deposit to confirm and lock in the booking. Final payment (full balance) quoted will be required ten full (10) working days (excluding public holidays) prior to the function on the basis of minimum confirmed numbers.

If full payment has not been made prior to the event date it will be automatically deducted from the credit card provided on the “Credit Card Security Bond Form” two days prior to the hire date. If this credit card is declined and full payment is not processed, the hired Products will not be packed, delivered or provided on-site until full payment has been made. Any additional equipment required at the function shall be payable on the day requested.

b. Non Account Clients agree to provide the Owner with a completed credit card security bond form, authorizing the Owner to debit the Client’s credit card for any missing or damaged product post event.

c. Account Client. Payment terms are as per current account arrangements with Owner.

Accepted Forms of Payment

All credit card payments are to be received via online payment gateway located on the invoice.

Payment via EFT (direct deposit, NOT BPAY) is only applicable at least five (5) working days prior to the function. Payment details are as follows: Account Name: Great Southern Distributors Pty Ltd T/A Wedding Styling Sydney

BSB: 484 - 799

Account: 507860188

Pricing

All prices are current at the time of printing and will be revised annually in line with CPI increases.

Pricing on initial quotes is based on venue access of a minimum 3 hours for set up and pick up at the arranged time, should it be advised that there is less time available for set up &/or pick up, a revised or additional labour cost may be required depending on the scope of works.

All costs are net and payable to Wedding Styling Sydney. Costs include all Government and State Taxes (including GST), which shall be borne & paid by the client.

Cancellation

Cancellation by the client must be in writing, cancellations made after quote has been confirmed will be subject to the

following:

· More than 30 days prior to the date of hire: No cancellation fee except for costs incurred with items that have been custom designed or ordered specifically for the client

· Less than 30 days prior to date of hire: Subject to 30% of the total amount of the hire value plus costs incurred in the preparation of any custom designed or ordered items.

· Less than 14 days to date of hire: Subject to 100% of the total amount of the hire value Removal of Products from Confirmed Quote Once a deposit is made the quote remains flexible until 14 days prior to the hire date. If the hire date is more than 14 days away, products can be removed entirely from the quote without penalty unless a product is custom ordered or custom designed. Once the hire date is less than 14 days away, if a product is removed from the quote (i.e. if the order contains 100 chair covers, and all 100 are removed) the client is subject to pay 100% of the hire value. Final Numbers In order to provide you with the best service & availability of Products, final numbers are due ten (10) working days (excluding public holidays) prior to the Client’s event. These are the minimum numbers on which we will base all charges on; numbers may increase after this point by mutual agreement. Surcharges Should the event fall on a weekend or public holiday,

additional charges may apply to transport & labour costs to allow for holiday & weekend rates. Should the venue require items to be removed from premises outside normal business hours an additional labour fee may be charged depending the scope of works,. Wedding Styling Sydney require minimum 4 hours set up time prior to wedding start time. If the venue cannot allow this set-up window then an additional labour cost may be applicable depending on the scope of works. All labour charges are calculated based off venue access and times and duration to complete agreed scope of works during the initial quoting stage and are payable once invoiced. Any additional charges incurred by the venue including but not limited to scissor lift hire, rigging point hire, etc. will be borne by the
Client. Liability/Indemnity The Client will indemnify and keep indemnified Wedding Styling Sydney and it’s agents against any loss, damage or injury however caused from any negligent act, omission or breach of this contract of the Client or its agents, which occurs during this event except to the extent to which the loss, damage or injury is caused by Wedding Styling Sydney or its employee.

The Client’s total liability for any loss (including any indirect or consequential loss) suffered or otherwise incurred by Wedding Styling Sydney is capped at ten times the total fees paid by the Client under this Agreement.

The Client Agrees

As the Client, I agree and accept full responsibility for the following conditions:

a. Through the period of hire to maintain the Products (including packaging and road cases) and to return Products in the same conditions as it was when the Client first took possession

b. To be responsible for all damage to Products caused by the weather including but not limited to rain, hail and wind

c. Promptly to pay all charges in accordance with the terms set out herin irrespective that no demand shall have been made by the Owner

d. To return all Products promptly to the Owner at the end of the hire period, without any requirement by the Owner to make demand in relation thereto

e. To permit (and obtain permission) for the Owner and any of its officers, servants and agent to enter the premises where the Equipment may be located and (without prejudice to any other claims or rights as the Owner may have to damages of otherwise) to inspect the Owner’s Products or to merit the repossession by the Owner of the Products if the Owner determines that any breach of the terms or conditions of the hire has been committed

f. The Client is responsible to ensure that Wedding Styling Sydney has accurate bump in/out times at least 2 weeks prior to the event date

g. All expenses, costs or disbursements incurred by the Owner in recovering any outstanding monies, including debt collection fees and Solicitor costs, shall be paid by the Client.

h. Where the Owner agrees by special arrangement to deliver Equipment to a person (whether or not an officer, servant or agent of the Hirer and whosoever identified),

nominated by the Client, that person shall be deemed to be the authorized agent of the Client for all purposes of the contract and be bound by these terms and conditions without releasing the Client named herein from being personally and severely liable hereunder

i. "Subject to the below provision, the Client agrees that it will be responsible and liable for all loss and damage caused to any person or property in relation to the Product during the period of hire due to an act or omission of the Client or any of its agents".

"The Owner agrees that it will be responsible and liable for all loss and damage caused to any person or property in relation to the Product due to an act or omission of the Owner or that is caused, or contributed to, by the Product".

j. Acknowledge that repairs of damaged Products will not be undertaken without the written authority of Wedding Styling Sydney.

k. All missing Products or those damaged beyond repair will be paid for at current retail value.

l. In signing this document I also acknowledge that I have been provided with the authority to act of behalf of the party referred to as the “Client”.

Insurances

Wedding Styling Sydney carries public liability insurance to the value of $20,000,000.00. However we recommend that separate “event” insurance be considered to cover against such eventualities as inclement weather, theft, equipment failure and any other unforeseen incidents.

Copyright

Wedding Styling Sydney owns all intellectual property, including all designs, literary and artistic works, documentation, plans, drawings, specifications, sketches, reports, graphics and logos created by it in relation to the event. Any evidence of breach of copyright will be subject to legal action.

Impossibility/ Force Majeure

Should events beyond a party’s control, such as airline strikes, acts of God or civil disturbances, materially affect that party’s ability to perform its obligations under the contract, it shall be terminated without penalty and (except for Wedding Styling Sydney obligation to repay to the Client any amount including but not limited to any deposit paid in relation to the event) no party shall be liable to pay to the other party any amounts as a result of the termination.

With payment from Client to Hirer it is acknowledged that all terms and conditions are in agreement.